Privacy Notice

Effective Date: November 03, 2020

Your privacy is very important to Courtcasefinder.com, as provided by Court Case Finder ("we", "our," "us" or "Court Case Finder"). This Privacy Notice has been compiled to assist you ("you," "your," or "User") to understand how we, and our affiliates and subsidiaries, collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through your use of the Courtcasefinder.com website, available at https://courtcasefinder.com (the "website"), any mobile sites, applications, widgets, and other mobile interactive features associated with the website (collectively, our "apps"), through other services that we may offer in connection with our website and apps, through our official social media pages that we control (our "Social Media Pages"), as well as through email messages that we send to you (collectively, the Social Media Pages, Apps and Site, the "Sites"). This notice ("Privacy Notice") is part of and supplements our website Terms of Service (the "Terms"), available here: https://courtcasefinder.com/terms.

This notice does not apply to information collected or obtained by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Sites.

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Sites, you acknowledge and consent to our collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THE SITES CONSTITUTES YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. DO NOT USE THE SITES IF YOU ARE UNWILLING OR UNABLE TO CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of the Sites, and was last updated as of November 03, 2020. Court Case Finder may revise this Privacy Notice at any time and such revision shall be posted here and accessible via this link: https://courtcasefinder.com/privacy. Any revision and/or addition to this Privacy Notice shall become effective and binding on you when you continue to use the Sites on or after the effective date of such revision and/or addition.

1. Important Notices

1.1. California Privacy Rights. The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") of 2018 enhances privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California. For specific information related to the CCPA, please see Section 13, California Residents https://courtcasefinder.com/privacy#california-residents.

1.2. EU Privacy Rights. For users that are citizens of the European Union ("EU"), this Privacy Notice is subject to the provisions of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable privacy laws. For specific information related to the GDPR, please see Section 14, Additional Terms for EU Visitors https://courtcasefinder.com/privacy#eu-visitors.

2. Information Collection

When using the Sites, you may choose to provide us with personal information as follows:

2.1. Requested Information. On various pages on the website, we may request specific personal information about you in order to register you for an account if you wish to purchase Courtcasefinder.com services, add you to our email list, facilitate your payments for services, or fulfill your requests for information. You may choose not to provide your personal information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of the features of our website and services. We only collect basic personal information from you that does not include any special types of information (e.g., biometric or health-related). The types of personal information we collect and save include:

  • Contact and account registration information such as name, email address, physical billing address, phone number, business name;
  • Financial information such as credit card number, name, CVV code, date of expiration;
  • Information you provide such as feedback, comments or other messages;
  • Technical information collected in our logs (e.g., your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, page URLs and timestamp, etc.); and
  • Device information such as the mobile phone provider associated with the device you are using to access the website or services, your device’s unique identifier, the type of device and its operating system, the pages or features accessed most frequently, calls and messages placed through the website or services, how pages or features of the services are used, search terms entered, and similar analytics about use of the website or services.

2.2. Financial Information. All personal financial information required to complete your purchase will be securely collected for purposes of processing payments and completing transactions. In some cases, we may securely provide this personal financial information to a third party vendor who provides us with payment processing services.

2.3. Search History Information. For your convenience, we may also collect and store your Courtcasefinder.com search history. We collect this solely to make it available to you in the Search History page of your Member’s Area and to send you promotional offers regarding search results and additional suggested searches. We may also store this Search History for non-members through the use of cookies stored on your device (see below Section 4 describing our use of cookies). We do not share your search history with any third parties, except in the circumstances described in the Disclosure and Sharing section, below.

2.4. Facial Recognition. At your selection, you may upload a photograph of an individual inorder to conduct a facial recognition search. We collect this information solely to conduct a search of the photograph to determine the identification of the individual located within the photograph (see below Section 5 describing our Biometric Information and Security).

2.5. Push Notifications: We use a third-party to provide push notification services for users. You must opt-in to receive push notifications. If you opt-in to receiving push notifications from the Website, the third-party will receive certain information related to you, including your IP address; your device identifier, and your geolocation. As part of these push notifications, the third-party may provide advertisements and/or information related to our services to you on other related websites.

2.6. Tracking and Aggregated Information. We may now or in the future use tools, including third-party analytical software, to automatically collect certain information about the computer or other device you use to reach our Sites, without any active submission of information from you. We may automatically and through third-party tracking services (e.g., Google Analytics) gather certain non-personal information about your use of our website and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data. For non-member visitors, we remove all identifying information and the aggregated tracking information solely to improve the quality of our products and services. For members, the identifying information may be used to customize your experience with the Sites. Out of respect for your privacy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to your personal information. We may also collect deidentified, anonymous and aggregate information such as age, gender, race, religion, household income for analytical purposes.

This information may be collected via several technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs and other means. All of this information belongs to us, and we use it to improve effectiveness, content, layout and/or operation of our website. You can remove certain cookies by following the directions in your Internet browser’s "help" file or through our Cookie Preferences (see Section 4 below). If you disable cookies, your ability to use areas of the Sites may be limited.

2.7. Location Information. At this time, we do not collect location information from mobile devices.

3. Information Use

In general, we do not and will not share your personal information except as set forth in this Privacy Notice. We do not sell your personal information related to the usage of the Sites to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We use the information we collect from you when you browse and use our Sites in the following manner:

Categories of Personal Information Use of Information
Identification information, application usage data (e.g., features/pages accessed by a user, photographs). To operate and improve the Sites and associated services.
Identification information, application usage data (e.g., features/pages accessed by a user). To understand and analyze information related to the number and type of visitors that browse and use the Sites.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address. To create and maintain an account for you to allow you to purchase and use the services we make available on the website.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, or that may be of interest to you.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address. To respond to your comments, inquiries and questions and provide customer services.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address. To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Sites and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information may be important to your use of the Sites, you may not opt-out of receiving these communications.
Name, mailing address, email address, phone number, demographic information, photograph To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Sites.
Name, mailing address, email address, phone number, demographic information To link or combine with other personal information we get from third-parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better information on the Sites.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address. To create an account on the Sites.
Name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, credit card information To allow you to purchase our Services for which you have provided payment
Name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, credit card information To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
Name, mailing address, email address, phone number, demographic information To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it or for which you have given us consent to use it.

You can opt-out of certain use(s) of your personal information, as described below.

How We Use Automatically Collected Information

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and generally does not contain personal information. However, we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. We will use this automatically-collected information to improve our Sites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Improve the design and content of our website
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Sites according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Sites.

4. Usage of Cookies and Other Network Technologies

Cookies

The website uses "cookies" and other web tracking tools to enhance your online experience with us. We may store information about you using the cookies on our website. A cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. We use cookies to improve your site experience, to assess content usage, to distinguish you from other users of our site and to support the marketing of our services. For example, cookies help determine what kind of content we will serve to the user – a use case might be, if a user is browsing a particular set of page content themes, we might serve that theme in the form of advertising as we’ve identified them as an interested party of that theme.

We want to be completely transparent about the cookies we use and to make their control as easy as possible for you. When you first enter our Sites, you will be asked to accept or reject cookies via the Cookie Notice. You are free to decline to accept cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our offerings. Certain of the cookies are necessary in order for the site to function. In certain circumstances, we may link the information we store in cookies to personal information you submit while using Courtcasefinder.com.

Further, if you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies under the following file names. Other information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

GIFs

We or our service providers may also use "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," "embedded links" and other commonly-used information-gathering tools in connection with some website pages and HTML-formatted email messages. We use these tools for such purposes as compiling aggregate statistics about website usage and response rates. A pixel tag is an electronic image (often a single pixel), that is ordinarily not visible to website visitors, and may be associated with cookies on visitors’ hard drives. Pixel tags allow us and our service providers to count users who have visited certain pages of the website, to deliver customized services, and to help determine the effectiveness of our website and services. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, pixel tags can inform the sender of the email whether and when the email has been opened.

Clickstreams

As you use the Internet, you leave a trail of electronic information at each website you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data", can be collected and stored by a website's server. Clickstream data can reveal the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to the website. We may use clickstream data as a form of non-personal information to determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our website, how visitors navigate through the website, and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors. We will only use this information to improve our website.

Advertising

Note that we may use cookies and other technologies for purposes of on-line advertising. This means that when you use the services, we or third party ad servers, ad network providers or advertisers (collectively "Ad Providers") may use cookies that they collect or that we provide to them. Such Ad Providers may collect information about your use of the services (including mobile applications) or your online activities over time and across different websites and devices. Collected information may include the content you viewed, the date and time that you viewed this content, and the website that referred you to the services. This information may be associated with your unique browser, device identifier or IP address. Ad Providers may provide you with advertisements that you may see on the services or on affiliated websites. To improve the relevancy and help measure the effectiveness of such advertisements, the Ad Providers may use cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs or similar technologies. These practices help tailor advertisements that are relevant and of use to you. You may control or opt-out of such advertising by changing the cookie settings in your browser as described above.

User Behavior Tracking

We may track the webpages and links our users visit within our website, in order to determine what services are most popular. We may use such tracking data to deliver customized content and advertising to users whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area. We may also collect user data to track the areas of a webpage where users most frequently move the mouse or click. These tracking activities make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and evaluate user behavior to customize our services.

5. Biometric Information and Security

This section defines Courtcasefinder.com's policy and procedures for collection, use, safeguarding, storage, retention, and destruction of biometric data collected by Courtcasefinder.com to provide you with certain Services. Biometric data means personal information stored by the Company about an individuals’ physical characteristics that can be used to identify that person.

In order to conduct a face search, you must provide a photograph that will be collected and stored by Courtcasefinder.com for the purpose of comparing the identity within the photograph to other identities within the database.

Courtcasefinder.com uses Amazon Rekognition technology (https://aws.amazon.com/rekognition/) to conduct facial analysis to create facial search capabilities to detect, analyze, and compare faces with facial images available from public sources and other resources.

Courtcasefinder.com’s policy is to protect and store biometric data in accordance with the applicable standards and laws. An individual's biometric data will not be collected or otherwise obtained by Courtcasefinder.com without prior written consent of the individual or confirmation from you that you have the appropriate authorization to conduct the search with the photograph.

Courtcasefinder.com will not sell, lease, trade, or otherwise profit from an individual's biometric data. Biometric data will not be disclosed by Courtcasefinder.com unless (i) consent is obtained, (ii) required by law; or (iii) required by valid subpoena or warrant.

Biometric data will be stored using a reasonable standard of care and in a manner that is the same or exceeds the standards used to protect other confidential and sensitive information held by Courtcasefinder.com. The photograph will be permanently deleted from Courtcasefinder.com’s systems within a reasonable time after your search, not to exceed 3 years from the date of your search.

6. Do Not Track Notice

Many modern web browsers give you the option to send a "Do Not Track" signal to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. At this time, the website and services do not specifically respond to "Do Not Track" signals.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of our third party advertisers and analytics service providers to learn about your choices about information they collect from you. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers information about some of the Internet advertising companies we may use, including how to opt-out of interest based advertising they deliver. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

7. Disclosure and Sharing

7.1. Sharing Policy. In general, we will not share your personal information except: (a) for the purposes for which you provided it; (b) with your consent; (c) as may be required by law (e.g., in response to a court order or subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency request); (d) as we think necessary to protect our organization or others from injury (e.g., when we believe that someone is causing, or is about to cause, injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); (e) on a confidential basis with persons or organizations with whom we contract to carry out internal and external site operations or as necessary to render the services; (f) or otherwise as necessary to comply with applicable law. Additionally, we may also exchange information with third parties for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.2. It is not our practice to sell your personal information collected via your usage of the Sites. However, our services include providing users with access to publicly available information collected via government websites and other third-parties. We provide you with an option to opt-out of the sale of your personal information if you click the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link on the website, available here https://courtcasefinder.com/optout.

7.3. Aggregate Sharing. We may share anonymous, deidentified aggregate information with third-parties, including affiliated and non-affiliated organizations such as advertisers.

7.4. Successor In Interest. Finally, we may transfer your personal information to our successor-in-interest in the event of an acquisition, sale, merger or bankruptcy. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, any personal information we have on record will likely be among the assets transferred. The transferred personal information will remain subject to the provisions of this Privacy Notice as it is updated from time to time.

8. Other Ways Personal Information Could Be Shared

You may elect to share certain personal information with individuals (e.g., other members) or with the public via your use of the website or the services. In this case, you will control such sharing via settings that we provide on your account. For example, the website may make it possible for you to publicly share information via social media such as Facebook or Twitter.

Be aware that when you choose to share information with friends, professionals, public officials, or with the public at large, you may be disclosing sensitive information, or information from which sensitive information can be inferred. Always use caution when sharing information through the website. You understand and agree that we are not responsible for any consequences of your sharing of information through and beyond the website.

9. Access and Control of Your Information

9.1. Access and Control. After registering for an account on the website, you may log-in to the account and edit your personal information in your profile. For instructions on how you can further access your personal information that we have collected, or how to correct errors in such information, please contact us as indicated in the "Contact" section at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. We will promptly stop using your personal information and remove it from our servers and database at any time upon your request to the extent possible and as required by law. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access, making corrections or removing your information.

9.2. Courtcasefinder.com Data Removal. As a courtesy, we provide you with a method of removing certain information about you from Courtcasefinder.com search results. Please click here to view our Data Removal Policy.

9.3. Access to Login Information. Should you forget your account login information, you may request that we send it to the email address associated with your account. To prevent unauthorized disclosure of and access to your account and search history, you should always keep your email address and account information secure.

10. Notification Options

10.1. Notifications and Alerts. If you choose to purchase Courtcasefinder.com services, we will send you a welcome email including information about your purchase and account. We will also periodically send you alerts regarding updated results for searches you have previously conducted, and updated information about the subject of your search.

10.2. Notification Opt-In. We may offer you the ability to opt-in to receive notifications about new or upcoming products or services, and promotional materials and offers from us as well as from our subsidiaries, marketing partners, advertisers and other third parties. We may offer these notifications via email, via browser notifications, or both. Out of respect for your privacy, you may opt-out of receiving these notifications as described below.

10.3. Email Notification Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive email notifications, you may opt-out of receiving them as instructed in each email, or please click here for instructions. Be advised that you may not opt-out of receiving administrative email notifications from us related to technical support or customer services requests, billing and subscription issues, search alerts, or changes to the Courtcasefinder.com Terms of Service or Privacy Notice.

10.4. Browser Push Notification Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive browser push notifications, you may opt-out of receiving them by clicking here or using the instructions at the following links:

11. Links To Third Party Sites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may link to third party sites or content on third-parties sites. We may do this for the convenience of you and other users of the Sites, but we do not have control over the operation of these third-party websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy notices. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Sites and welcome any feedback about these third party sites. We urge you to review the privacy notices posted on these third-party websites at the time you first visit such sites.

12. Information Security and Storage

12.1. Security. After receiving your personal information, we will store it on our website systems for future use. We have physical, electronic, and managerial mechanisms (e.g., Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") encryption) in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that no security safeguards or method of transmission over the Internet are completely secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

12.2. Storage. We store personal information for as long as reasonably required for its purpose or for any additional period required or allowed by applicable law (if any). Account information is deleted when you or when we delete your account. We may store information longer for legitimate business reasons (for example, Personal Data may remain in backups for a reasonable period of time), or as legally required. Otherwise, we store your Personal Data until you request us to remove it from our servers. We store our logs and other technical records indefinitely.

12.3. Driver's Privacy Protection Act. For sites that offer motor vehicle record searches, we retain records of your search for five (5) years as required by the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 ("DPPA").

13. Geographic Location of Data Storage and Processing

The Sites collect information and process and store that information in databases located in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from a country outside the United States, you should be aware that you may transfer personal information about yourself to the United States, and that the data protection laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your own country. By visiting the Site and submitting any personally identifiable information you consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to the United States.

Additional information for international visitors can be found below.

14. California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other California privacy laws provides California residents (i.e., consumers) with specific rights regarding personal information. This section of the Privacy Notice describes those CCPA rights and how to exercise those rights. This section does not apply to publicly available information.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

California residents have the right to request that Court Case Finder disclose certain information to you about Court Case Finder’s collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once Court Case Finder receives and confirms a verifiable consumer request from you, Court Case Finder will disclose to you, to the extent permitted by law:

  • The categories of personal information Court Case Finder collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for your personal information Court Case Finder collected about you.
  • Court Case Finder’s business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom Court Case Finder shares your personal information.
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You shall have the right to request that the information described above be provided to you in a portable and readily usable format, to the extent technically feasible ("data portability").

Court Case Finder does not sell your personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Court Case Finder delete certain of your personal information that Court Case Finder collected from and/or related to you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

To the extent that Court Case Finder can delete your personal information, once Court Case Finder receives and confirms your verifiable consumer request, Court Case Finder will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected your personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, or take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Court Case Finder by either:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Court Case Finder to reasonably verify you are the person about whom Court Case Finder collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows Court Case Finder to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Court Case Finder cannot respond to your request or provide you with your personal information if Court Case Finder cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. Any disclosures provided pursuant to the CCPA will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request.

Court Case Finder will respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt, or notify you that Court Case Finder requires more time to respond and the reason for the extended response time. Court Case Finder will deliver its written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

To the extent that your verifiable consumer request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded, Court Case Finder may charge a reasonable fee to respond to such request.

Court Case Finder will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, Court Case Finder will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

15. Additional Terms for EU Visitors

To the extent that you are accessing this website from a location within the European Union, the following information shall apply to the collection and processing of your Personal Information.

EU Privacy Rights

The data controller for the Sites is Court Case Finder. Court Case Finder processes personal information it collects through the Sites for Court Case Finder’s legitimate business purposes, as described above. You are a Data Subject with certain privacy rights concerning your personal information.

Explanation and copies of your data

You have the right to request an explanation of the personal information that Court Case Finder has about you and how Court Case Finder uses that information. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that Court Case Finder collects about you if collected on the basis of consent or because Court Case Finder requires the information to provide the services that you request.

Correction/Rectification

If Court Case Finder has personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction of your personal information. Please see below for more information on correcting, or requesting correction of, your information.

Deletion

You may request deletion of your personal information at any time. We may retain certain information about you as required by law and for legitimate business purposes permitted by law. Please see the "Reviewing, Correcting and Deleting Personal Information Collected Through the Site" section above for more information regarding Court Case Finder's retention and deletion practices.

Objections and complaints

Members and visitors in the EU have the right to object to Court Case Finder's processing of personal information, including for marketing purposes based on profiling and/or automated decision making. Court Case Finder may continue to process your information notwithstanding the objection to the extent permitted under applicable law.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority, contact information is available at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

You may also submit questions, comments or complaints to Court Case Finder at support@courtcasefinder.com.

Grounds for Processing

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") requires that companies processing the personal information of EU users do so on the basis of specific legal grounds. As described below, Court Case Finder processes the information of EU users based on one or more of the grounds specified under the GDPR:

  • The processing is necessary for Court Case Finder's legitimate interests
  • Court Case Finder collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for its legitimate interests. This includes collecting and using information:
    • To understand how people use our products and services.
    • To perform background checks necessary to verify employment eligibility.
    • To provide customer support.
    • To optimize our service and develop new services.
    • For research and analytical purposes.
    • For direct marketing purposes. This includes, for example, analyzing data to identify trends and tailor marketing messages to user needs.
  • The processing is necessary to fulfill Court Case Finder's legal obligations
  • Court Case Finder may process your personal information when we have a legal obligation to do so, for example, if we’re responding to a legal process or an enforceable governmental request.
  • Court Case Finder may collect and use your personal information on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

Exercising Your Data Rights

To exercise the data rights described above, please submit a request to Court Case Finder by submitting a request through the Online Portal https://courtcasefinder.com/help or contacting us at support@courtcasefinder.com. Only you, or a person authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

Court Case Finder cannot respond to your request or provide you with your personal information if Court Case Finder cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a data rights request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a data request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Court Case Finder will respond to a request within 30 days of its receipt, or notify you that Court Case Finder requires more time to respond and the reason for the extended response time. Court Case Finder will deliver its written response by mail or electronically.

16. Children and Young People’s Information

These Sites are not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 and Court Case Finder does not specifically market to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect any information from any minors and our website will not knowingly accept personal information from anyone under 13 years old in violation of applicable laws, without consent of a parent or guardian. In the event that we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without parental consent, we will make efforts to delete the person’s information.

If you have concerns about this website or its services, wish to find out if your child has accessed our services, or wish to remove your child's Personal Data from our servers, please contact us as indicated in the "Contact" section at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

17. Changes to this Policy

Because our business needs may change over time, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice. If at any time in the future we plan to use your personal information in a way that differs from this Privacy Notice, we will revise this Privacy Notice as appropriate. In the event of a change to our Privacy Notice, we will notify you via email or through a notice on our website homepage, at our discretion. Your continued use of the website following our notice of changes to this Privacy Notice means you accept such changes.

18. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or any Court Case Finder product or service, please click here to contact us or write:

Courtcasefinder.com
PO Box 130368
Boston, MA 02113